Get started10 Brook Gardens is a semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 45% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Brook Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 10 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Brook Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2016Most recent
£120,000
+20.0%over 6 years9 November 2009
£99,999
16 September 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7FD: £109,000 (2015–1996).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Kiddier Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Robert Mellors Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB