Get started42c is a mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 40.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £114,000.
42c valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
42c outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,932
Street avg £1,366
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2018Most recent
£114,000
+90.0%over 15 years31 January 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7ES: £150,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Friar Tuck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Arnold View Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB