Get started9 Burford Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £180,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2026
9 Burford Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£180,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
9 Burford Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,542
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£180,500
+38.3%over 4 years2 August 2019
£130,500
+31.8%over 3 years29 July 2016
£99,000
+32.0%over 12 years20 August 2003
£75,000
+104.1%over 4 years23 April 1999
£36,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7DH: £157,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG5 7EW
High Street Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.