Get started15 Burford Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £168,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Burford Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 15 Burford Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,585
Street avg £1,727
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£168,000
+49.3%over 8 years12 August 2016
£112,500
+40.6%over 1 year7 April 2015
£80,000
+162.3%over 17 years27 June 1997
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7DH: £157,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG5 7NB
High Street Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.