Get started13 Burford Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £174,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 13 Burford Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,486
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2023Most recent
£174,000
+40.3%over 4 years18 July 2019
£124,000
+40.9%over 6 years4 January 2013
£88,000
-29.6%over 5 years14 September 2007
£125,000
+34.4%over 2 years22 October 2004
£93,000
+55.0%over 2 years11 January 2002
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7DH: £157,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG5 7EW
High Street Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.