Get started18 Bestwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 41.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Bestwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
18 Bestwood Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 7 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Bestwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £1,797
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£160,000
+16.4%over 2 years13 December 2017
£137,500
+1.9%over 1 year30 September 2016
£135,000
+12.5%over 2 years21 March 2014
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7AN: £165,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG5 7LL
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.