Get started9 Breckhill Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4GP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement.
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 29.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 60% above the 2004 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
9 Breckhill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Breckhill Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.5% per year over 5 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 29.5% per year over 5 years.
9 Breckhill Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,191
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

10 August 2004Most recent
£195,000
+225.3%over 4 years17 January 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4GP: £218,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NG5 4BS
Litton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.