Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom detached house in Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 123 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (123–127 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (59 versus a best of 70). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,398
Street avg £2,135
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

5 December 2023Most recent
£295,000
+40.5%over 8 years15 May 2015
£210,000
+50.1%over 13 years26 June 2001
£139,950
+27.8%over 1 year23 August 1999
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4DD: £350,000 (2025–2021).
Flat 3 15 Private Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Sept 2025
39 Private Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Apr 2023
19 Private Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Nov 2021
5 Fairlawn Place Private Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Sept 2021
Flat 8 5 Private Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NG5 4FP
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haydn Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.