Get startedBalmoral House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4FP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 15th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Balmoral House, where floor areas span 37–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 10.8% below the 2004 sale of £183,950, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in April 2004.
Balmoral House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
Balmoral House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 1 year.
£183,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for Balmoral House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,016
Street avg £2,329
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

27 April 2004Most recent
£183,950
+5.1%over 11 months6 June 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4FP: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Balmoral House Apartment 11 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Aug 2025
Balmoral House Apartment 17 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Sept 2024
Balmoral House Apartment 9 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jul 2024
Balmoral House Apartment 20 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Dec 2023
Balmoral House Apartment 5 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
NG5 4FP
Woodthorpe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Seely Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.