Get started22b is a detached house in Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 sits 102.5% above the 2006 sale of £285,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 153 m² it's 28.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (214 m² median across 17 EPCs).
22b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Raise the eaves and roof height by 200mm (excluding the kitchen roof)
22b's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 9 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 22b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,863
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 252 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Re-roofing the main roof, raised by 200mm. Changing the two hipped roofs to gable ends to allow for an additional bedroom on the first floor. Replacing the dormer flat roof with a new hipped roof.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 July 2006Most recent
£285,000
+92.6%over 8 years5 September 1997
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4DB: £550,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 12.6 t/year
NG5 4FU
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB