Get started10b is a detached house in Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 284 m² (around 3057 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £767,000 is 30.2% above the 2019 sale price. At 284 m² the property is well over the postcode median (195 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 10 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £589,000.
10b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Works to trees within a conservation area as per submitted details.
10b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£767,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£589,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 10b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
284 m²
Street avg 242 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

H1 Lawson Cypress, Leyland Cypress and Holly Hedge: reduce height to approximately 4.2m (except the tall Lawson Cypress). T1 Hazel; fell. T2 Damson; fell. T3 2no Damson; fell. T4 Sycamore; fell.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2019Most recent
£589,000
+174.0%over 17 years12 March 2002
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4DB: £550,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 12.6 t/year
NG5 4GW
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB