Get started25 Bedale Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 3GL). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £365,000. At 124 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 14 EPCs).
25 Bedale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 25 Bedale Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 25 Bedale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,944
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£365,000
+32.5%over 5 years5 April 2019
£275,500
+162.4%over 7 years17 August 2011
£105,000
+8.8%over 9 years17 May 2002
£96,500
+78.7%over 6 years29 September 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 3GL: £270,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NG5 3HY
The Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.