Get started1 Larwood Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £371,599. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Larwood Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 1 Larwood Grove is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
TPO9. T6 Beech: Remove the 7 (Total) lowest limbs over the house and adjacent gardens. Reduce the crown by no more than 3m in height and width to clear back the canopy from over the house and also the adjacent gardens by pruning the branch ends back to suitable replacement unions to maintain a flowing branch line. T8 Lime. Crown raise the lower limbs to give 6m clearance over the surrounding gardens.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£371,599
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Larwood Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,071
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

TPO09 Beech (T7) - crown thinning to the extent of 30%. Protected by the City of Nottingham (Larwood Grove, Edwards Lane) TPO 1980.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 October 2022Most recent
£371,599
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 3JD: £355,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG5 3DL
Five Ways — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seely Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB