Get started1 Bedale Road is a semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 3GL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 23.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 14 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £220,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Bedale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£220,750
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 1 Bedale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£220,750
+23.3%over 11 months18 November 2020
£179,000
+7.8%14 September 2020
£166,000
+219.2%over 24 years5 July 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 3GL: £307,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
The Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.