Get started8 Caythorpe Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £203,000 in April 2023.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 14 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 14 years.
8 Caythorpe Rise outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,360
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2023Most recent
£203,000
+69.2%over 13 years14 December 2009
£120,000
+71.4%10 August 2009
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 3DJ: £200,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NG5 3DP
Perry Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seely Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.