Get started20 Caythorpe Rise is a semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 20 Caythorpe Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £1,716
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2022Most recent
£220,000
+45.7%over 3 years14 May 2018
£151,000
+37.3%over 6 years29 March 2012
£110,000
-12.0%over 5 years21 December 2006
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 3DJ: £200,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NG5 3DJ
Perry Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seely Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.