Get started18 Caythorpe Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 939 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 44% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Caythorpe Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2021
18 Caythorpe Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 15 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 18 Caythorpe Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,862
Street avg £1,746
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

15 July 2016Most recent
£162,500
+37.7%over 4 years23 March 2012
£118,000
+47.6%over 9 years2 October 2002
£79,950
+59.9%over 1 year25 May 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 3DJ: £203,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NG5 3DL
Perry Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seely Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.