Get started35 Costock Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 3AT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 76.6% above the 2016 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Costock Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 14 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 14 years.
35 Costock Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,343
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2016Most recent
£94,000
+13.9%over 5 years25 March 2011
£82,500
+10.0%over 7 years22 October 2003
£75,000
+17.3%over 1 year5 July 2002
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 3AT: £180,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG5 3DP
Whatton Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seely Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.