Get started45 Costock Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 3AT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 81% above the 2017 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 Costock Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2022
Price for 45 Costock Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 45 Costock Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,493
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

16 June 2017Most recent
£100,000
+21.2%over 4 years14 December 2012
£82,500
-10.8%over 8 years11 June 2004
£92,500
+174.1%over 3 years22 September 2000
£33,750
+35.0%over 4 years2 October 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 3AT: £180,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG5 3DP
Whatton Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seely Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.