Get started31 Crossman Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 43.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £168,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
31 Crossman Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,826
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2018Most recent
£168,000
+29.3%over 4 years13 February 2014
£129,950
+4.0%over 9 years26 July 2004
£124,950
+180.8%over 9 years30 June 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2HR: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NG5 2NH
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.