Get started41 Crossman Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Crossman Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
41 Crossman Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,584
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2023Most recent
£230,000
+82.4%over 12 years31 August 2010
£126,100
-1.5%over 4 years28 July 2006
£128,000
+96.9%over 4 years22 February 2002
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2HR: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NG5 2FD
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.