Get started29 Crossman Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 23% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £197,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Crossman Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
29 Crossman Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 29 Crossman Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,244
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£197,500
+23.5%over 4 years24 August 2016
£159,950
+16.8%over 9 years8 December 2006
£137,000
+14.2%over 2 years2 December 2004
£120,000
+247.8%over 7 years10 January 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2HR: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG5 2NH
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.