Get started31 Daybrook Street is a semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 36 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 31 Daybrook Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
Floor Area for 31 Daybrook Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £1,753
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£260,000
+18.7%over 2 years10 September 2021
£219,000
+46.0%over 3 years5 December 2017
£150,000
+36.4%over 6 years7 October 2011
£110,000
+94.7%over 16 years9 June 1995
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2HD: £210,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NG5 2NH
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.