Get started18 Daybrook Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 17% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Daybrook Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 18 Daybrook Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2022Most recent
£230,000
+27.1%over 7 months30 June 2021
£181,000
+32.1%over 5 years18 December 2015
£137,000
+14.2%over 9 years12 April 2006
£120,000
+175.9%over 6 years26 May 1999
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2HD: £230,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NG5 2FD
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.