Get started13 Cannon Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 56.4% above the 2014 sale of £183,500. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
13 Cannon Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
13 Cannon Street has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
13 Cannon Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 6 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 13 Cannon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,283
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2014Most recent
£183,500
+1.9%over 8 months5 June 2013
£180,000
+7.8%over 5 years29 February 2008
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2HB: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NG5 2FD
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.