Get started12 Cannon Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 910 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 39.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Cannon Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Cannon Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,988
Street avg £1,941
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

12 May 2016Most recent
£168,000
+21.7%over 11 years16 July 2004
£138,000
+213.6%over 2 years14 June 2002
£44,000
-34.3%over 1 year28 February 2001
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2HB: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NG5 2AD
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.