Get started6 Hardwick Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 2GW). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £650,000.
6 Hardwick Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 6 Hardwick Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 6 Hardwick Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£650,000
+92.6%over 18 years10 June 2005
£337,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2GW: £275,000 (2020–2011).
Elberton House Flat 1 9 Hardwick Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Apr 2020
2 Hardwick Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Feb 2019
7 Hardwick Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Mar 2016
4 Hardwick Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Feb 2011
8 Hardwick Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Jun 2009
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
NG5 2EW
Edwards Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seely Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.