Get started3 Burnham Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2FD). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 13.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 155.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2017Most recent
£162,500
+25.0%over 7 years10 June 2010
£130,000
+7.4%over 6 years24 September 2003
£121,000
+128.3%over 5 years31 July 1998
£53,000
+9.8%over 3 years26 July 1995
£48,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2FD: £214,000 (2025–2024).
NG5 2LF
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.