Get started49 Burnham Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2FD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 146.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £232,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 49 Burnham Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,053
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

17 March 2025Most recent
£232,000
+49.7%over 7 years26 May 2017
£154,950
+26.5%over 3 years31 March 2014
£122,500
+5.6%over 6 years28 March 2008
£116,000
+16.0%over 2 years20 May 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2FD: £214,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NG5 2AD
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.