Get started4 Balmoral Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 67.4% above the 2006 sale of £218,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm. At 133 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 77 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
4 Balmoral Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Balmoral Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 7 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 4 Balmoral Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,639
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 July 2006Most recent
£218,000
+96.4%over 5 years27 April 2001
£111,000
+22.0%over 2 years26 February 1999
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8SY: £356,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NG31 8PS
Newton House Nursing Home — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Poplar Farm School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.