Get started43 Balmoral Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £408,000 — fresh data. At 144 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 77 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
43 Balmoral Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 11 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 11 years.
43 Balmoral Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Newton House Nursing Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

13 August 2025Most recent
£408,000
+48.9%over 11 years1 August 2014
£273,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8SY: £340,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NG31 8PS
Closest school
0.5 km
Poplar Farm School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB