Get started10 Balmoral Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1795 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 sits 96.7% above the 2013 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 38.9% below the postcode norm. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 77 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013).
10 Balmoral Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2022
10 Balmoral Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 11 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 10 Balmoral Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,290
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

25 February 2013Most recent
£215,000
+10.3%over 10 years28 June 2002
£194,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8SY: £356,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NG31 8FX
Newton House Nursing Home — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Poplar Farm School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB