Get started4 Bradford Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 20.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £187,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,493
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

3 August 2018Most recent
£187,000
+26.8%over 3 years19 December 2014
£147,500
+178.3%over 16 years15 October 1998
£53,000
+9.3%over 3 years17 May 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8RU: £230,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Closest school
0.9 km
West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.