Get started17 Bradford Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £241,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£241,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
17 Bradford Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,264
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£241,500
+52.8%over 14 years31 October 2006
£158,000
+146.9%over 7 years19 April 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8RU: £187,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Closest school
0.9 km
West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.