Get started7 Borrowdale Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 137.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £336,000 in September 2024.
7 Borrowdale Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
7 Borrowdale Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,574
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

20 September 2024Most recent
£336,000
+168.8%over 21 years15 November 2002
£125,000
+61.4%over 3 years18 December 1998
£77,450
+6.0%over 10 months27 February 1998
£73,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8QX: £295,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NG31 8UL
Dovedale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.