Get started11 Borrowdale Way is a detached house in Grantham (NG31 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £335,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 11 Borrowdale Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,888
Street avg £2,137
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

17 July 2023Most recent
£335,000
+17.5%over 3 years27 February 2020
£285,000
+45.4%over 9 years10 September 2010
£196,000
+133.5%over 13 years5 September 1997
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8QX: £295,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Dovedale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.