Get started5 Brecon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8FX). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 31.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £279,950 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Brecon Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Brecon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,089
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2019Most recent
£279,950
+40.0%over 9 years4 December 2009
£200,000
-9.1%over 4 years13 May 2005
£220,000
+107.6%over 7 years26 September 1997
£105,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8FX: £305,000 (2023–2017).
6 Brecon Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2023
2 Brecon Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2022
8 Brecon Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2021
7 Brecon Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2017
3 Brecon Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2013
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NG31 8PS
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.