Get started2 Albion Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £235,000.
2 Albion Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 2 Albion Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 28 years.
2 Albion Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,643
Street avg £1,508
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The King's School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

17 December 2024Most recent
£235,000
+27.0%over 16 years7 March 2008
£185,000
+23.3%21 September 2007
£150,000
31 October 2003
£149,950
+74.4%6 June 2003
£86,000
+43.5%over 1 year13 September 2001
£59,950
+110.4%over 4 years6 December 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8BG: £215,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
NG31 8BG
Closest school
0.1 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.