Get started3 Albion Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £245,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Albion Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 3 Albion Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 12 years.
£245,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 3 Albion Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,792
Street avg £1,471
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The King's School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£245,500
+25.9%over 1 year9 November 2020
£195,000
+21.1%over 7 years18 January 2013
£161,000
+39.7%over 2 years4 June 2010
£115,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8BG: £215,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Closest school
0.1 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.