Get started70 North Parade is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 63 m² this is the 5th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–341 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 31 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2022 for £125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
70 North Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
On co₂ emissions, 70 North Parade stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£125,000
+63.4%over 8 years22 August 2014
£76,500
-4.4%over 3 years5 October 2010
£80,000
-22.3%over 4 years18 August 2006
£103,000
+182.2%over 8 years11 June 1998
£36,500
+17.7%over 3 years11 April 1995
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AN: £291,000 (2025–2021).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
NG31 8RY
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.