Get started64 North Parade is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 209 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £395,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
64 North Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of railing and gate to front
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 64 North Parade runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £1,426
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

6 August 2021Most recent
£395,000
+23.4%over 3 years8 May 2018
£320,000
+39.1%over 14 years14 July 2003
£230,000
+58.6%over 2 years27 October 2000
£145,000
+20.8%over 1 year9 April 1999
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AN: £254,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
NG31 8LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.