Get started34 North Parade is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 21.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 148 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold July 2019 for £250,000.
34 North Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
34 North Parade has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
The front door of the building is painted white (this is the same colour as when I purchased the property five years ago). I want to retain the white front door, as it is in keeping with the white front windows and the building's facade.
34 North Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 34 North Parade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,689
Street avg £1,436
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

4 replacement windows to the rear of the property
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2019Most recent
£250,000
+29.9%over 2 years3 October 2016
£192,500
+292.9%over 19 years16 October 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AN: £254,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.