Get started24 North Parade is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 North Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 24 North Parade has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 19 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 19 years.
24 North Parade outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,635
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

31 March 2015Most recent
£322,000
+10.7%over 7 years21 September 2007
£291,000
+53.2%over 2 years26 November 2004
£190,000
+81.0%over 4 years7 January 2000
£105,000
+69.4%over 3 years7 June 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AN: £254,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.