Get started10 North Parade is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 48.9% above the 2013 sale price. Last sold in January 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
10 North Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erect railings 1m high
10 North Parade has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 16 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,454
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

18 January 2013Most recent
£184,000
+10.2%over 2 years16 April 2010
£167,000
+39.2%over 7 years1 July 2002
£119,995
+84.7%over 2 years1 September 1999
£64,950
+33.9%over 2 years11 April 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AN: £254,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.