Get started33 Anson Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £280,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 33 Anson Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
33 Anson Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £1,606
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anson Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2023Most recent
£280,000
+21.7%over 2 years19 February 2021
£230,000
+35.3%over 8 years19 February 2013
£169,950
+30.8%over 10 years28 March 2002
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7EN: £168,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7GN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.