Get started15 Anson Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £184,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Anson Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,609
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anson Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£184,000
+11.5%over 4 years7 October 2016
£165,000
+38.7%over 14 years25 March 2002
£118,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7EN: £168,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7QT
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.