Get started23 New England Way is a one-bedroom detached house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7SL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 38th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 52 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Mansfield HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 83.8% above the 2022 sale of £55,500. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £55,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
23 New England Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 16 years.
£55,500
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 16 years.
23 New England Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woburn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2022Most recent
£55,500
-8.0%over 15 years19 October 2006
£60,350
Median price across the last 1 sales in NG19 7SL: £48,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
NG19 7LA
Closest school
0.4 km
Farmilo Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell