Get started3 Grove Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 24.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 96.9% above the 2006 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
3 Grove Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.1% per year over 5 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 24.1% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Grove Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,016
Street avg £744
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

5 May 2006Most recent
£65,000
+22.6%over 1 year25 June 2004
£53,000
+51.4%over 11 months1 August 2003
£35,000
+42.9%over 1 year25 October 2001
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7SJ: £56,000 (2023–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG19 7LA
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Farmilo Primary School and Nursery. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.