Get started12 Old Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7QR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 22.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £131,500 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£131,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 12 Old Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2021Most recent
£131,500
+54.8%over 11 years3 July 2009
£84,950
-1.8%29 May 2009
£86,500
-13.5%over 4 years10 March 2005
£99,950
+90.9%over 3 years20 June 2001
£52,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7QR: £192,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG19 7JR
Old Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.