Get started25 Newboundmill Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 sits 124.4% above the 2015 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 48.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
25 Newboundmill Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Demolition of existing house & erection of new house.
25 Newboundmill Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 25 Newboundmill Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£730
Street avg £1,848
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2015Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7PL: £209,000 (2024–2019).
12 Newboundmill Lane Pleasley Mansfield
Sold Oct 2024
21 Newboundmill Lane Pleasley Mansfield
Sold Nov 2020
11 Newboundmill Lane Pleasley Mansfield
Sold Dec 2019
14 Newboundmill Lane Pleasley Mansfield
Sold Oct 2019
18 Newboundmill Lane Pleasley Mansfield
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 12 years
NG19 7LA
Newboundmill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB